Privacy Notice from Mackenzie & Dorman Limited

This notice explains the reasons why we collect personal information about you, how it is used and the conditions under which we may disclose it to others. It also explains how we keep it secure.

Our clients should read this notice alongside our general Terms and Conditions which provides additional information regarding confidentiality and data privacy.

Data is collected, processed and stored by Mackenzie & Dorman Limited. We are therefore known as “the Data Controller” of personal information you provide to us.

Mackenzie & Dorman Solicitors is the trading name of Mackenzie & Dorman Limited, a company registered in Northern Ireland, registration number NI620870. Registered Office – 94-96 Holywood Road, Belfast, BT4 1NN.

Mackenzie & Dorman Limited is registered with the Information Commission’s Office under Registration Number ZA207261. Our Data Protection Officer is Colin Bates, who can be contacted by email – colin@macdor.co.uk

Children
Our practice and services are not aimed specifically at children as children are generally represented by the parents or guardians.

The information that we need
This will depend on what type of work you have asked us to do.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) indicates that there are two types of personal data (personal information) that can be provided to us:

• Personal data: this is the general information that you supply about yourself, for example, your name, address, gender, date of birth and contact details.

• Sensitive personal data: this is more sensitive information and may include details with regard to your health, religion or criminal convictions.

In the vast majority of transactions the personal data that we will require from you is basic information to enable us to complete ID checks. However, in other cases we may require more sensitive information.

How we obtain the information
This can be sources in a number of different ways to include:
• Information that you provide to us
• Information that you provide relating to someone else, on the basis that you have authority to do so
• Information that is provided to us by third parties in order that we can carry out the work that you request us to do. This may include:
• Banks or other lenders
• Third parties that may have referred work to us
• Medical or financial institutions who provide your personal records and other information

Why we require this information
This is to enable us to carry out your instructions to represent you or to carry out your legal work. Some of the examples of what we may use your information for is as follows:
• Confirming your identity
• Confirming the source of funds
• Communicating with you
• Establishing the funding of your transaction
• Obtaining insurance policies on your behalf
• Processing the legal transaction instructed
• Advice on litigation
• Attending Court hearings
• Preparing documentation or completing transactions
• Keeping financial records of the transactions and transactions that we make on your behalf
• Obtaining advice from third parties such as: accountants, consulting engineers, medical experts

Access to the information
Our Data Protection Policy is in place to provide an effective and secure processing of your data. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share this information with anyone for the purposes of marketing.

In essence, we will only use your information within Mackenzie & Dorman Solicitors Limited, however, in order to carry out your instructions we may need to disclose some of your information to others. For example:
• Land Registry for the purposes of registration
• HM Revenue & Customs in relation to stamp duty liability
• A Court
• Other solicitors acting for the other party in a Court case
• Requesting a barrister for advice or representation for you
• Other experts to obtain advice or assistance, for example, consulting engineers or accountants
• Banks, building societies or other financial institutions
• Insurance companies

In the event of the sharing of information we shall ensure that it is done with complete confidentiality and with instructions that your personal information is used only for the purposes required and with your consent to do so.

There will be occasions when your specific consent is required to provide information such as to obtain hospital or other medical notes and records.

Protection of your personal data
We shall take all reasonable measures to protect your information whilst it is in our care. We utilise our technology to protect your personal information. We have computer safeguards to protect your personal information. We have security measures in place in relation to physical access to our premises.

How long will we keep it
Your information will be retained in computer and manual files. It will be retained for as long as it is necessary to facilitate the purposes for which it was collected, for example:
• For as long as necessary to carry out your legal work
• For the minimum period as recommended in the relevant legislation or by the Law Society of Northern Ireland, taking into account the nature of the work carried out on your behalf
• For the duration of a Trust
• Wills and related documents may be kept indefinitely
• Personal Injury trusts or deeds of separation may be kept indefinitely

Your rights
You are entitled under the DPA to request a copy of your personal data (a subject access request). If you wish to make such a request, please do so in writing to Mr Colin Bates.

Such a request entitles you to a copy of the data we hold on you, such as, your name, address and contact details. This does not normally result in you obtaining a copy of your file as you are only entitled to your personal data and not the documents that contain that data.

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact Mr Colin Bates who will investigate the matter further.

If you are not satisfied with his response, then you can make a complaint to the Information Commission’s Office.